Version 11.217 (2016.08.28). Bold species epithet = type species

PASSERIFORMES

1300 Genera 6384 sp. (2016.08.28)

ACANTHISITTIDAE

Listing with subspecies

Acanthisitta (f.) Lafresnaye 1842 Mag.Zool.(2) 4 p.1,2 pl.27

Xenicus (m.) Gray,GR 1855 Cat.Gen.Subgen.Birds p.31 Type

EURYLAIMIDAE

Listing with subspecies

Smithornis (m.) Bonaparte 1850 Consp.Gen.Av. 1 p.322

Calyptomena (f.) (Horsfield) 1822 Zool.Res.Java no.4 pl.[52],text Citation

Cymbirhynchus (m.) Vigors 1830 Mem.LifePub.Serv.SirT.S.Raffles[Raffles] p.654 Author

Psarisomus (m.) Swainson 1837 Class.Birds 2 p.261

Serilophus (m.) Swainson 1837 Class.Birds 2 p.262

Eurylaimus (m.) Horsfield 1821 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 13 p.170

Sarcophanops (m.) Sharpe 1877 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(2) 1 p.344 Citation

Corydon (m.) Lesson 1828 Man.Orn. 1 p.177

Pseudocalyptomena (f.) Rothschild 1909 Ibis p.690

Sapayoa (f.) Hartert 1903 Novit.Zool. 10 p.117

Philepitta (f.) Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire,I 1838 Compt.Rend. 6 p.440 Citation

Neodrepanis (f.) Sharpe 1875 PZS Pt1 p.75

PITTIDAE

Listing with subspecies

Hydrornis (m.) Blyth 1843 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 12 pt no.143 p.960

Erythropitta (f.) Bonaparte 1854 AteneoItaliano 2 p.317

Pitta (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.42

FURNARIIDAE (incl. DENDROCOLAPTIDAE)

Systematics Listing with subspecies

Geositta (f.) Swainson 1837 Class.Birds 2 p.317 fig.283

Ochetorhynchus (m.) (Meyen) 1834 NovaActaAcad.Caes.Leop.Carol. 16 Suppl. p.80

Upucerthia (f.) Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire,I 1832 Nouv.Ann.Mus.Hist.Nat. 1 p.393

Geocerthia (f.) Chesser,RT, & Claramunt 2009 Zootaxa 2213 p.64

Tarphonomus (m.) Chesser,RT & Brumfield 2007 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 120 p.337,338

Cinclodes (m.) Gray,GR 1840 ListGen.Birds p.16

Furnarius (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.47

Sylviorthorhynchus (m.) Des Murs 1847 Hist.Chile[Gay] 1 p.315

Aphrastura (f.) Oberholser 1899 Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Philadelphia 51 p.210

Leptasthenura (f.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.160

Asthenes (f.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.146,168

Pseudasthenes (f.) Derryberry, Claramunt, O'Quin, Aleixo, Chesser,RT, Remsen & Brumfield 2010 Zootaxa 2416 p.61-68

Schoeniophylax (m.) Ridgway 1909 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 22 p.71

Synallaxis (f.) Vieillot 1818 Nouv.Dict.Hist.Nat. 24 p.117

Siptornopsis (f.) Cory 1919 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 32 p.150

Gyalophylax (m.) Peters,JL 1950 J.Wash.Acad.Sci. 40 p.169

Hellmayrea (f.) Stolzmann 1926 Ann.Zool.Polon.Hist.Nat. 5 p.219

Cranioleuca (f.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.167

Certhiaxis (m.) Lesson 1844 EchoMondeSav.(2) 11 no.8 col.182 Nomenclature

Thripophaga (f.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.338

Phacellodomus (m.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.146,169 Nomenclature

Clibanornis (m.) Sclater,PL & Salvin 1873 Nomen.Av.Neotrop. p.61,155

Spartonoica (f.) Peters,JL 1950 J.Wash.Acad.Sci. 40 p.169

Phleocryptes (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.26

Limnornis (m.) Gould 1839 Zool.Voy.Beagle[Darwin] pt3 no.11 p.80 pl.25

Limnoctites (m.) Hellmayr 1925 FieldMus.Nat.Hist.Pub.Zool.Ser. 13 pt4 p.iii,iv,74

Anumbius (m.) Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1838 Mag.Zool. 8 cl.2 p.17

Coryphistera (f.) Burmeister 1860 J.Orn. 8 no.46 p.251

Siptornis (f.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.146,171

Metopothrix (f.) Sclater,PL & Salvin 1866 PZS Pt2 p.190

Xenerpestes (m.) Berlepsch 1886 Ibis p.54

Premnornis (m.) Ridgway 1909 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 22 p.71

Premnoplex (m.) Cherrie 1891 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 14 no.855 p.339

Roraimia (f.) Chapman 1929 Am.Mus.Novit. no.380 p.18

Acrobatornis (m.) Pacheco, Whitney,BM & Gonzaga 1996 WilsonBull. 108 p.400-405

Margarornis (m.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.146,179

Pseudoseisura (f.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.146,172

Pseudocolaptes (m.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.148,209

Berlepschia (f.) Ridgway 1887 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 10 no.618 p.151

Anabacerthia (f.) Lafresnaye 1841 Dict.Univ.Hist.Nat.[Orbigny,C] 1 p.412 Citation

Syndactyla (f.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.171

Simoxenops (m.) Chapman 1937 Auk 54 p.208 Citation

Ancistrops (m.) Sclater,PL 1862 Cat.Coll.Am.Birds p.157

Hyloctistes (m.) Ridgway 1909 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 22 p.72

Philydor (n.) Spix 1824 Av.Sp.Nov.Brasil. 1 p.73

Anabazenops (m.) Lafresnaye 1841 Dict.Univ.Hist.Nat.[Orbigny,C] 1 p.411 Citation

Cichlocolaptes (m.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.146,174

Thripadectes (m.) Sclater,PL 1862 Cat.Coll.Am.Birds p.157

Automolus (m.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.146,173

Hylocryptus (m.) Chapman 1919 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 32 p.258 fig.3

Sclerurus (m.) Swainson 1827 Zool.J. 3 p.356

Lochmias (m.) Swainson 1827 Zool.J. 3 p.355

Heliobletus (m.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.148,201

Microxenops (m.) Chapman 1914 Bull.Am.Mus.Nat.Hist. 33 p.196

Xenops (m.) Illiger 1811 ProdromusSyst.Mamm.Av. p.213

Megaxenops (m.) Reiser 1905 Anz.Akad.Wiss.Wien 42 p.322

Pygarrhichas (m.) Burmeister 1837 Handb.Naturgesch. Abth.2 p.769

Dendrocincla (f.) Gray,GR 1840 ListGen.Birds p.18

Deconychura (f.) Cherrie 1891 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 14 no.855 p.338

Sittasomus (m.) Swainson 1827 Zool.J. 3 p.355

Glyphorynchus (m.) Wied-Neuwied 1831 Beitr.Naturgesch.Brasil. 3 p.1149

Drymornis (m.) Eyton 1852 Contrib.Orn.[Jardine] 1 p.23 Citation

Nasica (m.) Lesson 1830 TraitedOrn. livr.4 p.311

Dendrexetastes (m.) Eyton 1851 Contrib.Orn.[Jardine] p.76

Hylexetastes (m.) Sclater,PL 1889 PZS Pt1 p.34

Xiphocolaptes (m.) Lesson 1840 Rev.Zool. 3 p.269

Dendrocolaptes (m.) Hermann 1804 Obs.Zool. p.135

Dendroplex (m.?) Swainson 1827 Zool.J. 3 p.355

Xiphorhynchus (m.) Swainson 1827 Philos.Mag.n.s. 1 p.440

Lepidocolaptes (m.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.183

Drymotoxeres (m.) Claramunt, Derryberry, Chesser,RT, Aleixo & Brumfield 2010 Auk 127 p.430,434

Campylorhamphus (m.) Bertoni,W 1901 An.Cient.Paraguayos p.70

THAMNOPHILIDAE Swainson 1824

Listing with subspecies

Cymbilaimus (m.) Gray,GR 1840 ListGen.Birds p.36

Hypoedaleus (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.18

Batara (f.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.347 Citation

Mackenziaena (f.) Chubb 1918 Ann.Mag.Nat.Hist.(9) 2 p.123

Frederickena (f.) Chubb 1918 Ann.Mag.Nat.Hist.(9) 2 p.123

Taraba (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.375 Citation

Sakesphorus (m.) Chubb 1918 Ann.Mag.Nat.Hist.(9) 2 p.123

Biatas (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.19

Thamnophilus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.40

Megastictus (m.) Ridgway 1909 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 22 p.69

Neoctantes (m.) Sclater,PL 1869 PZS["1868"] Pt3 p.572

Clytoctantes (m.) Elliot 1870 PZS Pt2 p.242 pl.20

Xenornis (m.) Chapman 1924 Am.Mus.Novit. no.123 p.1

Thamnistes (m.) Sclater,PL & Salvin 1860 PZS Pt(28)2 p.299

Dysithamnus (m.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.223

Thamnomanes (m.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.230

Pygiptila (f.) Sclater,PL 1858 PZS Pt26 no.360 p.220

Epinecrophylla (f.) Isler,ML & Brumfield 2006 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 119 p.522,523

Isleria (f.) Bravo, Chesser,RT, & Brumfield 2012 Zootaxa 3195 p.61

Myrmotherula (f.) Sclater,PL 1858 PZS Pt26 no.361 p.234

Dichrozona (f.) Ridgway 1888 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 10 no.660 p.524

Rhopias (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.13

Myrmorchilus (m.) Ridgway 1909 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 22 p.69

Herpsilochmus (m.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.224

Microrhopias (m.) Sclater,PL 1862 Cat.Coll.Am.Birds p.182

Formicivora (f.) Swainson 1824 Zool.J. 1 p.301

Stymphalornis (m.) Bornschein, Reinert & Teixeira 1995 Pub.Tecn.Cient.Inst.IguacuPesq.Preserv.Amb. 1 p.9-11 Systematics

Drymophila (f.) Swainson 1824 Zool.J. 1 p.302

Terenura (f.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.11

Cercomacra (f.) Sclater,PL 1858 PZS Pt26 no.362 p.244

Pyriglena (f.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.211

Rhopornis (m.) Richmond 1902 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 15 p.35

Myrmoborus (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.9

Hypocnemis (f.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.212 Systematics

Hypocnemoides (m.) Bangs & Penard,TE 1918 Bull.Mus.Comp.Zool. 62 p.69

Myrmochanes (m.) Allen 1889 Bull.Am.Mus.Nat.Hist. 2 no.2 p.95

Gymnocichla (f.) Sclater,PL 1858 PZS Pt26 no.364 p.274

Sclateria (f.) Oberholser 1899 Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Philadelphia 51 p.209

Percnostola (f.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.10 Systematics

Schistocichla (f.) Todd 1927 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 40 p.165

Myrmeciza (f.) Gray,GR 1841 ListGen.BirdsEd.2 p.34

Myrmornis (f.) Hermann 1783 TabulaAffin.Anim. p.188,189,210,235 Nomenclature Citation

Pithys (m.) Vieillot 1818 Nouv.Dict.Hist.Nat. 24 p.112

Gymnopithys (m.) Bonaparte 1857 Bull.Soc.Linn.Normandie 2 p.35

Rhegmatorhina (f.) Ridgway 1888 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 10 no.660 p.525

Hylophylax (m.) Ridgway 1909 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 22 p.70

Willisornis (m.) Agne & Pacheco 2007 Rev.Brasil.Orn. 15 no.3 p.484 Systematics

Phlegopsis (f.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LVII

Phaenostictus (m.) Ridgway 1909 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 22 p.70

FORMICARIIDAE Gray,GR 1840

Listing with subspecies

Formicarius (m.) Boddaert 1783 TablePlanchesEnlum. p.43,44,50

Chamaeza (f.) Vigors 1825 Zool.J. 2 p.395

GRALLARIIDAE Sclater,PL & Salvin,O 1873

Listing with subspecies

Grallaria (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.43

Hylopezus (m.) Ridgway 1909 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 22 p.71

Myrmothera (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.43

Grallaricula (f.) Sclater,PL 1858 PZS Pt26 no.364 p.283

CONOPOPHAGIDAE Sclater & Salvin 1873

Listing with subspecies

Conopophaga (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.39

Pittasoma (n.) Cassin 1860 Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Philadelphia 12 p.189

RHINOCRYPTIDAE Wetmore 1930

Listing with subspecies

Acropternis (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.20

Pteroptochos (m.) Kittlitz 1830 Mem.Pres.Acad.Imp.Sci.St.Petersb. 1["1831"] livr.2 p.178

Scelorchilus (m.) Oberholser 1923 Auk 40 p.327

Rhinocrypta (f.) Gray,GR 1841 Zool.Voy.Beagle[Darwin] pt3 no.15 p.[corrigenda] Citation

Teledromas (m.) Wetmore & Peters,JL 1922 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 35 p.41

Liosceles (m.) Sclater,PL 1865 PZS["1864"] Pt3 p.610

Psilorhamphus (m.) Sclater,PL 1855 PZS Pt23 no.290 p.90

Merulaxis (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.397 Citation

Eugralla (f.) Lesson 1842 ActesSoc.Linn.Bordeaux 12 no.41 p.197

Myornis (m.) Chapman 1915 Auk 32 p.410

Eleoscytalopus (m.) Mauricio,GN, Mata, Bornschein, Cadena,CD, Alvarenga,H & Bonatto 2008 Mol.Phylogenet.Evol. 49 no.1 p.125-135

Scytalopus (m.) Gould 1837 PZS["1836"] Pt4 no.46 p.89

MELANOPAREIIDAE Ericson, Olson SL, Irestedt, Alvarenga, & Fjeldså, 2010

Listing with subspecies

Melanopareia (f.) Reichenbach 1853 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.10) p.146,164

TYRANNIDAE

Listing with subspecies

Piprites (f.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.234

Phyllomyias (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.57

Tyrannulus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.31

Myiopagis (f.) Salvin & Godman 1888 Biol.Centr.-Am. 2 p.26

Elaenia (f.) Sundevall 1836 K.Vet.-Akad.Handl.["1835"] p.89

Ornithion (n.) Hartlaub 1853 J.Orn. 1 no.1 p.35

Camptostoma (n.) Sclater,PL 1857 PZS Pt25 no.339 p.203

Suiriri (f.) Orbigny 1840 Voy.Am.merid. 4 livr.3 p.336 Systematics

Mecocerculus (m.) Sclater,PL 1862 PZS Pt1 p.113

Anairetes (m.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXVI

Uromyias (m.) Hellmayr 1927 FieldMus.Nat.Hist.Pub.Zool.Ser. 13 pt5 p.378

Serpophaga (f.) Gould 1839 Zool.Voy.Beagle[Darwin] pt3 no.9 p.49

Phaeomyias (f.) Berlepsch 1902 Novit.Zool. 9 p.41

Capsiempis (f.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.56

Polystictus (m.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXVII

Nesotriccus (m.) Townsend,CH 1895 Bull.Mus.Comp.Zool. 27 no.3 p.124

Pseudocolopteryx (f.) Lillo 1905 Rev.Letr.Cienc.Soc.(Tucuman) 3 p.38,45 Citation

Pseudotriccus (m.) Taczanowski & Berlepsch 1885 PZS Pt1 p.88

Corythopis (m.) Sundevall 1836 K.Vet.-Akad.Handl.["1835"] p.93 Type

Euscarthmus (m.) Wied-Neuwied 1831 Beitr.Naturgesch.Brasil. 3 p.945

Pseudelaenia (f.) Lanyon,W 1988 Am.Mus.Novit. no.2914 p.21,23

Stigmatura (f.) Sclater,PL & Salvin 1866 PZS Pt2 p.188

Zimmerius (m.) Traylor 1977 Bull.Mus.Comp.Zool. 148 p.147

Pogonotriccus (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.54

Phylloscartes (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.52

Mionectes (m.) Cabanis 1844 Arch.Naturgesch. 10 p.275

Leptopogon (m.) Cabanis 1844 Arch.Naturgesch. 10 p.275

Sublegatus (m.) Sclater,PL & Salvin 1868 PZS Pt1 p.171

Inezia (f.) Cherrie 1909 Sci.Bull.BrooklynInst.ArtsSci. 1 no.16 p.390

Myiophobus (m.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXVII

Nephelomyias (m.) Ohlson, Fjeldsa & Ericson 2009 Zootaxa 2290 p.37

Myiotriccus (m.) Ridgway 1905 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 18 p.207

Tachuris (m.) Lafresnaye 1836 EchoMondeSav. 2 no.28 p.107 Citation Nomenclature

Culicivora (f.) Swainson 1827 Zool.J. 3 p.359

Hemitriccus (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.52

Myiornis (m.) Bertoni,W 1901 An.Cient.Paraguayos p.129 Citation

Oncostoma (n.) Sclater,PL 1862 Cat.Coll.Am.Birds p.208

Lophotriccus (m.) Berlepsch 1884 PZS["1883"] Pt4 p.553 Nomenclature

Atalotriccus (m.) Ridgway 1905 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 18 p.208

Poecilotriccus (m.) Berlepsch 1884 J.Orn. 32 no.167&168 p.298

Taeniotriccus (m.) Berlepsch & Hartert 1902 Novit.Zool. 9 p.38

Todirostrum (n.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.384 Citation

Cnipodectes (m.) Sclater,PL & Salvin 1873 PZS Pt2 p.281

Rhynchocyclus (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.56

Tolmomyias (m.) Hellmayr 1927 FieldMus.Nat.Hist.Pub.Zool.Ser. 13 pt5 p.273

Calyptura (f.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.491

Platyrinchus (m.) Desmarest 1805 Hist.Nat.Tangaras livr.4 p.[2]textpl.[72]

Neopipo (f.) Sclater,PL & Salvin 1869 PZS Pt2 p.438 Systematics

Pyrrhomyias (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.66

Hirundinea (f.) Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1837 Mag.Zool. 7 cl.2 p.46

Lathrotriccus (m.) Lanyon,W & Lanyon,S 1986 Auk 103 p.347

Aphanotriccus (m.) Ridgway 1905 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 18 p.207

Cnemotriccus (m.) Hellmayr 1927 FieldMus.Nat.Hist.Pub.Zool.Ser. 13 pt5 p.221

Xenotriccus (m.) Dwight & Griscom 1927 Am.Mus.Novit. no.254 p.1

Sayornis (m.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.657

Mitrephanes (m.) Coues 1882 Bull.NuttallOrn.Club 7 no.1 p.55

Contopus (m.) Cabanis 1855 J.Orn. 3 no.18 p.479

Empidonax (m.) Cabanis 1855 J.Orn. 3 no.18 p.480

Pyrocephalus (m.) Gould 1839 Zool.Voy.Beagle[Darwin] pt3 no.9 p.44

Lessonia (f.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.490

Knipolegus (m.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.973

Hymenops (m.) Lesson 1828 Voy.Coq. Zool. 1 p.239 Concept

Ochthornis (m.) Sclater,PL 1888 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 14 p.31

Satrapa (m.) Strickland 1844 Ann.Mag.Nat.Hist.(1) 13 p.414

Muscisaxicola (m.) Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1837 Mag.Zool. 7 cl.2 p.65

Agriornis (m.) Gould 1839 Zool.Voy.Beagle[Darwin] pt3 no.9 p.56 pl.12,13

Xolmis (m.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.973

Heteroxolmis (f.) Lanyon,W 1986 Am.Mus.Novit. no.2846 p.43,44,47,49

Myiotheretes (m.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXVI

Cnemarchus (m.) Ridgway 1905 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 18 p.208

Polioxolmis (f.) Lanyon,W 1986 Am.Mus.Novit. no.2846 p.43,44,49

Neoxolmis (m.) Hellmayr 1927 FieldMus.Nat.Hist.Pub.Zool.Ser. 13 pt5 p.39

Gubernetes (m.) Such 1825 Zool.J. 2 p.114

Muscipipra (f.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.387 Citation

Fluvicola (m.) Swainson 1827 Zool.J. 3 p.172

Arundinicola (f.) Orbigny 1840 Voy.Am.merid. 4 livr.3 p.334

Alectrurus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.39

Tumbezia (f.) Chapman 1925 Am.Mus.Novit. no.205 p.1 Concept

Silvicultrix (f.) Lanyon,W 1986 Am.Mus.Novit. no.2846 p.27

Ochthoeca (f.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.255 Concept

Colorhamphus (m.) Sundevall 1872 Meth.Av.Tentam. 1 p.59

Colonia (f.) Gray,JE 1828 Anim.Kingd.[Griffith] 6 p.336 Citation

Muscigralla (f.) Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1837 Mag.Zool. 7 cl.2 p.61

Machetornis (f.) Gray,GR 1841 ListGen.BirdsEd.2 p.41

Legatus (m.) Sclater,PL 1859 PZS Pt(27)1 p.46

Phelpsia (f.) Lanyon,W 1984 Am.Mus.Novit. no.2797 p.24,25

Myiozetetes (m.) Sclater,PL 1859 PZS Pt(27)1 p.45,46

Pitangus (m.) Swainson 1827 Zool.J. 3 p.165 Citation

Philohydor (m.) Lanyon,W 1984 Am.Mus.Novit. no.2797 p.23

Conopias (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.62

Myiodynastes (m.) Bonaparte 1857 Bull.Soc.Linn.Normandie 2 p.35

Megarynchus (m.) Thunberg 1824 Diss.MegarynchoSchaerstrom p.2

Tyrannopsis (f.) Ridgway 1905 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 18 p.209

Empidonomus (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.76

Griseotyrannus (m.) Lanyon,W 1984 Am.Mus.Novit. no.2797 p.18

Tyrannus (m.) Lacepede 1799 Tabl.Ois. p.5

Rhytipterna (f.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXV

Sirystes (m.) Cabanis & Heine 1860 Mus.Hein. 2 p.75

Casiornis (m.) Des Murs 1856 Exped.Am.Sud.Zool.[Castelnau] 1 Ois.["1855"] p.55

Myiarchus (m.) Cabanis 1844 Arch.Naturgesch. 10 p.272

Deltarhynchus (m.) Ridgway 1893 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 16 no.955 p.606

Ramphotrigon (n.) Gray,GR 1855 Cat.Gen.Subgen.Birds p.146

Attila (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.360 Citation

COTINGIDAE Bonaparte 1849

Listing with subspecies

Ampelion (m.) Tschudi 1845 FaunaPeruana[Tschudi] Orn. p.21,137 Citation

Phibalura (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.31

Zaratornis (m.) Koepcke 1954 Pub.Mus.Hist.Nat.Jav.Prado(ser.A) no.16 p.3

Doliornis (m.) Taczanowski 1874 PZS Pt1 p.136 pl.20

Phytotoma (f.) Molina 1782 SaggioStoriaNat.Chile p.254,345

Carpornis (f.) Gray,GR 1846 Gen.Birds 1 p.279

Pipreola (f.) Swainson 1838 Anim.Menag. p.357 Concept

Ampelioides (m.) Verreaux,J 1867 Nouv.Arch.Mus.Hist.Nat.Bull. 3 p.5

Rupicola (m.) Brisson 1760 Orn. 1 p.44 Citation

Phoenicircus (m.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.491

Cotinga (f.) Brisson 1760 Orn. 1 p.32 Citation

Procnias (m.) Illiger 1811 ProdromusSyst.Mamm.Av. p.228

Tijuca (f.) Ferussac 1829 Bull.Sci.Nat.[Ferussac] 19 p.324

Lipaugus (m.) Boie,F 1828 Isis 21 col.318 Type Nomenclature

Conioptilon (n.) Lowery & O'Neill 1966 Auk 83 p.2

Snowornis (m.) Prum 2001 Ibis 143 p.307 Concept

Porphyrolaema (f.) Bonaparte 1854 AteneoItaliano 2 p.315

Xipholena (f.) Gloger 1841 Gemein.Handb.-undHilfsb. p.320

Carpodectes (m.) Salvin 1865 PZS["1864"] Pt3 p.583

Gymnoderus (m.) Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire,E 1809 Ann.Mus.Hist.Nat.Paris 13 p.235,237

Querula (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.37

Haematoderus (m.) Bonaparte 1854 AteneoItaliano 2 p.314

Pyroderus (m.) Gray,GR 1840 ListGen.Birds p.38

Perissocephalus (m.) Oberholser 1899 Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Philadelphia 51 p.209

Cephalopterus (m.) Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire,E 1809 Ann.Mus.Hist.Nat.Paris 13 p.235,238

PIPRIDAE Rafinesque 1815

Listing with subspecies

Neopelma (n.) Sclater,PL 1861 PZS["1860"] Pt(28)3 p.467

Tyranneutes (m.) Sclater,PL & Salvin 1881 Ibis p.268

Ilicura (f.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXIII

Masius (m.) Bonaparte 1850 Consp.Gen.Av. 1 p.175 Nomenclature

Corapipo (f.) Bonaparte 1854 AteneoItaliano 2 p.316

Machaeropterus (m.) Bonaparte 1854 AteneoItaliano 2 p.316

Lepidothrix (f.) Bonaparte 1854 AteneoItaliano 2 p.316 Nomenclature

Manacus (m.) Brisson 1760 Orn. 1 p.44 Citation

Antilophia (f.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXIII

Chiroxiphia (f.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.235

Xenopipo (f.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.235

Heterocercus (m.) Sclater,PL 1862 Cat.Coll.Am.Birds p.245 Systematics

Pipra (f.) Linnaeus 1764 Mus.AdolphiFriderici 2 p.32 Systematics

Dixiphia (m.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXIII fig. Type

TITYRIDAE Gray,GR 1840

Listing with subspecies

Oxyruncus (m.) Temminck 1820 Man.Orn.[Temminck].ed.2 1 p.80[LXXX] Nomenclature

Onychorhynchus (m.) Fischer von Waldheim 1810 Descr.Obj.Rares.Mus.Hist.Nat.Univ.Imp.Moscou 1 p.1 pl.

Myiobius (m.) Darwin 1839 Zool.Voy.Beagle[Darwin] pt3 no.9 p.46

Terenotriccus (m.) Ridgway 1905 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 18 p.207

Tityra (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.39

Schiffornis (f.) Bonaparte 1854 AteneoItaliano 2 p.314

Laniocera (f.) Lesson 1841 Rev.Zool. 3["1840"] p.353 Citation

Iodopleura (f.) Lesson 1839 Rev.Zool. 2 p.45

Laniisoma (n.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.492

Xenopsaris (m.) Ridgway 1891 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 14 no.870 p.479

Pachyramphus (m.) Gould & Gray,GR 1839 Zool.Voy.Beagle[Darwin] pt3 no.6 pl.14

MENURIDAE

Listing with subspecies

Menura (f.) Latham 1802 Suppl.ind.orn. p.lxi Citation

ATRICHORNITHIDAE

Listing with subspecies

Atrichornis (m.) Stejneger 1885 StandardNat.Hist.[Kingsley] 4 p.462

PTILONORHYNCHIDAE

Listing with subspecies

Ailuroedus (m.) Cabanis 1851 Mus.Hein. 1["1850"] p.213,note

Scenopoeetes (m.) Coues 1891 Auk 8 p.115 Concept

Archboldia (f.) Rand 1940 Am.Mus.Novit. no.1072 p.9

Amblyornis (f.) Elliot 1872 Ibis p.113

Prionodura (f.) De Vis 1883 Proc.Linn.Soc.NewS.Wales 7 p.561

Sericulus (m.) Swainson 1825 Zool.J. 1 p.476

Ptilonorhynchus (m.) Kuhl 1820 Beitr.Zool.Vergleich.Anat. 1 p.150

Chlamydera (f.) Gould 1837 BirdsAustr.Adj.Isl. pt1 textpl.3,note

CLIMACTERIDAE

Cormobates (f.) Mathews 1922 AustralAv.Rec. 5 no.1 p.6

Climacteris (m.) Temminck 1820 Man.Orn.[Temminck].ed.2 1 p.85[LXXXV]

MALURIDAE

Listing with subspecies

Sipodotus (m.) Mathews 1928 BBOC 48 p.83

Chenorhamphus (m.) Oustalet 1878 Bull.Hebdo.Assoc.Sci.France 21 no.533 p.248

Malurus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.44

Clytomyias (m.) Sharpe 1879 NotesLeydenMus. 1 p.31

Stipiturus (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.6 p.414

Amytornis (m.) Stejneger 1885 StandardNat.Hist.[Kingsley] 4 p.499

MELIPHAGIDAE

Listing with subspecies

Sugomel (n.) Mathews 1922 AustralAv.Rec. 5 no.1 p.7

Myzomela (f.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.316 note Citation

Gliciphila (f.) Swainson 1837 Class.Birds 2 p.326 Nomenclature

Glycichaera (?.) Salvadori 1878 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 12 p.335

Ptiloprora (f.) De Vis 1894 AnnualRep.Brit.NewGuinea(1893-1894) App.EE p.103

Acanthorhynchus (m.) Gould 1837 Syn.BirdsAustr. pt2 pl.27

Certhionyx (m.) Lesson 1830 TraitedOrn. livr.4 p.306

Prosthemadera (f.) Gray,GR 1840 ListGen.Birds p.15

Anthornis (f.) Gray,GR 1840 ListGen.Birds p.15

Pycnopygius (m.) Salvadori 1880 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 16 p.78

Cissomela (f.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.260,264

Lichmera (f.) Cabanis 1851 Mus.Hein. 1["1850"] p.118

Phylidonyris (m.) Lesson 1830 TraitedOrn. livr.4 p.298

Trichodere (f.) North 1912 Ibis p.120

Grantiella (f.) Mathews 1911 Novit.Zool. 18 no.1 p.19

Plectorhyncha (f.) Gould 1838 Syn.BirdsAustr. pt4 pl.70

Xanthotis (m.) Reichenbach 1852 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.9) p.109

Philemon (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.47

Melitograis (f.) Sundevall 1872 Meth.Av.Tentam. 1 p.50

Entomyzon (m.) Swainson 1825 Zool.J. 1 p.480

Melithreptus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.46

Foulehaio (m.) Reichenbach 1852 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.9) p.110

Nesoptilotis (m.) Mathews 1913 AustralAv.Rec. 2 no.2&3 p.60

Ashbyia (f.) North 1911 Agric.Gaz.NewS.Wales 22 p.211

Epthianura (f.) Gould 1838 Syn.BirdsAustr. pt4 App. p.3 Nomenclature

Melilestes (m.) Salvadori 1876 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 7["1875"] p.950

Macgregoria (f.) De Vis 1897 BBOC 6 p.26 Citation

Melipotes (m.) Sclater,PL 1874 PZS["1873"] Pt3 p.695 Systematics

Timeliopsis (f.) Salvadori 1876 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 7["1875"] p.963

Conopophila (f.) Reichenbach 1852 Handb.spec.Orn. Abth.2 p.119

Ramsayornis (m.) Mathews 1912 AustralAv.Rec. 1 no.5 p.115

Acanthagenys (f.) Gould 1838 Syn.BirdsAustr. pt4 pl.69 Nomenclature

Anthochaera (f.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.320

Bolemoreus (m.) Nyari & Joseph 2011 Emu 111 no.3 p.202-211

  • Bolemoreus frenatus (Ramsay,EP) 1874 SydneyMail p.201
  • Bolemoreus hindwoodi (Longmore & Boles) 1983 Emu 83 p.59-65
  • Caligavis (f.) Iredale 1956 BirdsNewGuinea[Iredale] 2 p.150

    Lichenostomus (m.) Cabanis 1851 Mus.Hein. 1["1850"] p.119

    Manorina (f.) Vieillot 1818 Nouv.Dict.Hist.Nat. 19 p.236

    Meliarchus (m.) Salvadori 1880 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 16 p.75

    Melidectes (m.) Sclater,PL 1874 PZS["1873"] Pt3 p.694 Citation

    Purnella (f.) Mathews 1914 AustralAv.Rec. 2 no.5 p.111

    Stomiopera (f.) Reichenbach 1852 Handb.spec.Orn.(Icon.Syn.Av.no.9) p.120

    Gavicalis (m.) Schodde & Mason,IJ 1999 Dir.Austr.BirdsPasserines p.1-851

    Ptilotula (f.) Mathews 1912 Novit.Zool. 18 p.414

    Meliphaga (f.) Lewin 1808 BirdsNewHolland p.7 pl.3 Citation

    Guadalcanaria (f.) Hartert 1929 Am.Mus.Novit. no.364 p.8

    Oreornis (m.) Oort 1910 NotesLeydenMus. 32 p.214

    Gymnomyza (f.) Reichenow 1914 J.Orn. 62 p.488

    Myza (f.) Meyer,AB & Wiglesworth 1895 Abh.Ber.Mus.Dresden 5 no.8 p.11

    Stresemannia (f.) Meise 1950 Orn.Ber. 2 p.118

    Glycifohia (f.) Mathews 1929 BBOC 50 p.11

    DASYORNITHIDAE Unknown author

    Listing with subspecies

    Dasyornis (m.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.231

    PARDALOTIDAE Strickland 1842

    Listing with subspecies

    Pardalotus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.31

    ACANTHIZIDAE Bonaparte 1854

    Listing with subspecies

    Pachycare (n.) Gould 1876 BirdsNewGuinea[Gould] pt3 pl.15

    Oreoscopus (m.) North 1905 Agric.Gaz.NewS.Wales 16 p.247

    Pycnoptilus (m.) Gould 1851 PZS["1850"] Pt18 no.206 p.95

    Acanthornis (f.) Legge 1887 Pap.Proc.R.Soc.Tasmania["1886"] p.236

    Origma (f.) Gould 1838 Syn.BirdsAustr. pt4 App. p.3

    Calamanthus (m.) Gould 1838 Syn.BirdsAustr. pt4 App. p.4

    Pyrrholaemus (m.) Gould 1841 PZS["1840"] Pt8 no.95 p.173

    Crateroscelis (f.) Sharpe 1883 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 7 p.507,590

    Sericornis (m.) Gould 1838 Syn.BirdsAustr. pt4 pl.58

    Smicrornis (m.) Gould 1843 PZS["1842"] Pt10 no.117 p.133

    Gerygone (f.) Gould 1841 J.TwoExped.Disc.NWAustral.[Grey,G.] 2 p.417,note

    Acanthiza (f.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.224

    Aphelocephala (f.) Oberholser 1899 Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Philadelphia 51 p.214

    POMATOSTOMIDAE Schodde 1975

    Listing with subspecies

    Garritornis (m.) Iredale 1956 BirdsNewGuinea[Iredale] 2 p.79

    Pomatostomus (m.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.83 Citation

    ORTHONYCHIDAE Gray,GR 1840

    Listing with subspecies

    Orthonyx (m.) Temminck 1820 Man.Orn.[Temminck].ed.2 1 p.81[LXXXI]

    CNEMOPHILIDAE Mayr 1962

    Listing with subspecies

    Cnemophilus (m.) De Vis 1890 AnnualRep.Brit.NewGuinea(1888-1889) App.G p.61 Citation

    Loboparadisea (f.) Rothschild 1896 BBOC 6 p.15

    MELANOCHARITIDAE Sibley & Ahlquist 1985

    Listing with subspecies

    Melanocharis (f.) Sclater,PL 1858 J.Proc.Linn.Soc.LondonZool. 2["1859"] no.8 p.157

    Rhamphocharis (f.) Salvadori 1876 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 7["1875"] p.943

    Oedistoma (n.) Salvadori 1876 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 7["1875"] p.952

    Toxorhamphus (m.) Stresemann 1914 Novit.Zool. 21 p.394

    PARAMYTHIIDAE Sclater,PL 1893

    Listing with subspecies

    Oreocharis (f.) Salvadori 1876 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 7["1875"] p.939

    Paramythia (f.) De Vis 1892 AnnualRep.Brit.NewGuinea(1890-1891) App.CC p.95

    CALLAEATIDAE Sundevall 1836

    Listing with subspecies

    Callaeas (m.) Forster,JR 1788 Enchirid.Hist.Nat. p.35

    Philesturnus (m.) Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire,I 1832 Nouv.Ann.Mus.Hist.Nat. 1 p.390

    Heteralocha† (m.) Cabanis 1851 Mus.Hein. 1["1850"] p.218

    NOTIOMYSTIDAE Driskell A, Christides L, Gill BJ, Boles WE, Barker FK & Longmore NW 2007

    Listing with subspecies

    Notiomystis (f.) Richmond 1908 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 35 no.1656 p.634 noted

    PSOPHODIDAE Bonaparte 1854

    Listing with subspecies

    Androphobus (m.) Hartert & Paludan 1934 Orn.Monatsb. 42 no.2 p.46

    Psophodes (m.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.328

    Ptilorrhoa (f.) Peters,JL 1940 Auk 57 p.94

    Cinclosoma (n.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.219 Citation

    PLATYSTEIRIDAE Mathews 1922

    Listing with subspecies

    Megabyas (m.) Verreaux,J & Verreaux,E) 1855 Rev.Mag.Zool.(2) 7 p.348

    Bias (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.385 Citation

    Batis (f.) Boie,F 1833 Isis 26 col.880 Systematics

    Lanioturdus (m.) Waterhouse 1838 Exped.int.Afr.[Alexander,JE] 2 App. p.264

    Platysteira (f.) Jardine & Selby 1830 Ill.Orn. 2 Add. p.2

    TEPHRODORNITHIDAE

    Listing with subspecies

    Hemipus (m.) Hodgson 1844 Zool.Misc.[Gray,JE] 3 p.84

    Tephrodornis (m.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.482

    Philentoma (f.) Eyton 1845 Ann.Mag.Nat.Hist.(1) 16 p.229

    PRIONOPIDAE Swainson 1824

    Listing with subspecies

    Prionops (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.41

    MALACONOTIDAE Swainson 1824

    Listing with subspecies

    Malaconotus (m.) Swainson 1824 Zool.J. 1 p.297

    Chlorophoneus (m.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.70

    Telophorus (m.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.481 Citation

    Bocagia (f.) Shelley 1894 BBOC 3 p.43

    Tchagra (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.373 Citation

    Dryoscopus (m.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.973

    Laniarius (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.41

    Nilaus (m.) Swainson 1827 Zool.J. 3 p.162

    MACHAERIRHYNCHIDAE Unknown

    Listing with subspecies

    Machaerirhynchus (m.) Gould 1851 BirdsAustr.Supp. pl.,text

    VANGIDAE Swainson 1832

    Listing with subspecies

    Calicalicus (m.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.386,535

    Vanga (f.)Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.41

    Oriolia (f.) Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire,I 1838 Rev.Zool. 1 p.50

    Xenopirostris (m.) Bonaparte 1850 Consp.Gen.Av. 1 p.366

    Falculea (f.) Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire,I 1836 Bull.Soc.Sci.Nat.France["1835"] p.115

    Artamella (f.) Sclater,WL 1924 BBOC 44 p.91

    Leptopterus (m.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.387,538

    Cyanolanius (m.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.387,538

    Schetba (f.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.374 Citation

    Euryceros (m.) Lesson 1831 Ann.Sci.Nat. 22 p.421 pl.12

    Tylas (f.) Hartlaub 1862 PZS Pt2 p.152 pl.18

    Hypositta (f.) Newton,A 1881 PZS Pt2 p.438

    Newtonia (f.) Schlegel 1867 PZS["1866"] Pt3 p.422 Citation

    Pseudobias (m.) Sharpe 1870 Ibis p.498

    Mystacornis (m.) Sharpe 1870 PZS Pt2 p.392 fig.2

    ARTAMIDAE Vigors 1825

    Listing with subspecies

    Artamus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.41

    Peltops (m.) Wagler 1829 Isis 22 col.656

    Cracticus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.37

    Gymnorhina (m.) Gray,GR 1840 ListGen.Birds p.37

    Strepera (f.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.329 Citation

    PITYRIASEIDAE Mayr & Amadon 1951

    Listing with subspecies

    Pityriasis (f.) Lesson 1839 Rev.Zool. 2 p.136

    AEGITHINIDAE Gray,GR 1869

    Listing with subspecies

    Aegithina (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.44

    CAMPEPHAGIDAE Vigors 1825

    Listing with subspecies

    Coracina (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.37

    Campochaera (f.) Sharpe 1878 Mitt.Zool.Mus.Dresden Heft3 p.363

    Lalage (f.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.973

    Campephaga (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.39,69

    Lobotos (m.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LIV fig.[12]

    Pericrocotus (m.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.972

    MOHOUIDAE

    Mohoua (f.) Lesson 1837 OeuvresCompl.Buffon 9 p.139

    NEOSITTIDAE Ridgway 1904

    Listing with subspecies

    Daphoenositta (f.) De Vis 1897 Ibis p.380

    EULACESTOMIDAE

    Eulacestoma (n.) De Vis 1894 AnnualRep.Brit.NewGuinea(1893-1894) App.EE p.102

    OREOICIDAE Schodde & Christidis 2014

    Aleadryas (f.) Iredale 1956 BirdsNewGuinea[Iredale] 2 p.106

    Ornorectes (m.) Iredale 1956 BirdsNewGuinea[Iredale] 2 p.89,93

    Oreoica (f.) Gould 1838 Syn.BirdsAustr. pt4 App. p.4

    PACHYCEPHALIDAE Swainson 1831

    Listing with subspecies

    Falcunculus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.40

    Coracornis (m.) Riley 1918 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 31 p.157

    Melanorectes (m.) Sharpe) 1877 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 3 p.289

    Pachycephala (f.) Vigors 1825 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 14 p.444 Type

    Pseudorectes (m.) Sharpe) 1877 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 3 p.287

    Colluricincla (f.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.213

    LANIIDAE Rafinesque 1815

    Listing with subspecies

    Corvinella (f.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.372 Citation

    Urolestes (m.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.75

    Eurocephalus (m.) Smith,A 1836 Rep.Exped.Centr.Afr. p.52

    Lanius (m.) Linnaeus 1758 Syst.Nat.ed.10 p.93

    VIREONIDAE Swainson 1837

    Listing with subspecies

    Cyclarhis (f.) Swainson 1824 Zool.J. 1 p.294

    Hylophilus (m.) Temminck 1822 Pl.Col. livr.29 pl.173

    Vireolanius (m.) Bonaparte 1850 Consp.Gen.Av. 1 p.330

    Tunchiornis (m.) Slager,DL, & Klicka,J 2014 Zootaxa 3884 p.195

    Pachysylvia (f.) Bonaparte 1850 Consp.Gen.Av. 1 p.310

    Vireo (m.) Vieillot 1808 Hist.Nat.Ois.Am.Sept. 1["1807"] p.83

    Erpornis (f.) Blyth 1844 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 13 pt1 no.150 p.379 Nomenclature

    Pteruthius (m.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.491

    ORIOLIDAE Vigors 1825

    Listing with subspecies

    Turnagra† (f.) Lesson 1837 OeuvresCompl.Buffon 8 p.216

    Sphecotheres (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.42 Nomenclature

    Pitohui (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.375 Citation

    Oriolus (m.) Linnaeus 1766 Syst.Nat.ed.12 p.160

    DICRURIDAE Vigors 1825

    Listing with subspecies

    Dicrurus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.41

    RHIPIDURIDAE Sundevall 1872

    Listing with subspecies

    Rhipidura (f.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.246

    Lamprolia (f.) Finsch 1874 PZS["1873"] Pt3 p.733

    Chaetorhynchus (m.) Meyer,AB 1874 Sitz.K.Akad.Wiss.Wien 69 p.493

    MONARCHIDAE Bonaparte 1854

    Listing with subspecies

    Hypothymis (f.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.973

    Eutrichomyias (m.) Meise 1939 Orn.Monatsb. 47 p.134

    Trochocercus (m.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.58

    Terpsiphone (f.) Gloger 1827 Notizen[Froriep] 16 col.278

    Chasiempis (f.) Cabanis 1847 Arch.Naturgesch. 13 p.207

    Pomarea (f.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.650 Systematics

    Mayrornis (m.) Wetmore 1932 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 45 p.104

    Neolalage (f.) Mathews 1928 BBOC 49 p.19

    Clytorhynchus (m.) Elliot 1870 PZS Pt2 p.242

    Metabolus (m.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.650

    Symposiachrus (m.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.650

    Monarcha (m.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.254

    Carterornis (m.) Mathews 1912 AustralAv.Rec. 1 no.5 p.111

    Arses (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.387 Citation

    Grallina (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.42

    Myiagra (f.) Vigors & Horsfield 1827 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 15["1826"] p.250

    CORVIDAE Leach 1820

    Listing with subspecies

    Platylophus (f.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.482

    Platysmurus (m.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXXX

    Perisoreus (m.) Bonaparte 1831 G.Arcad.Sci.Lett.Arti 49 p.42

    Cyanolyca (f.) Cabanis 1851 Mus.Hein. 1["1850"] p.223

    Cyanocorax (m.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.975

    Psilorhinus (m.) Ruppell 1837 Mus.Senckenb. 2 p.188

    Calocitta (f.) Gray,GR 1841 ListGen.BirdsEd.2 p.50

    Cyanocitta (f.) Strickland 1845 Ann.Mag.Nat.Hist.(1) 15 p.261

    Aphelocoma (f.) Cabanis 1851 Mus.Hein. 1["1850"] p.221

    Gymnorhinus (m.) Wied-Neuwied 1841 ReiseNordAm. 2 p.21

    Garrulus (m.) Brisson 1760 Orn. 1 p.30

    Cyanopica (f.) Bonaparte 1850 Consp.Gen.Av. 1 p.382 Citation

    Urocissa (f.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.87

    Cissa (f.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.975

    Dendrocitta (f.) Gould 1833 PZS Pt1 no.5 p.57 Concept

    Crypsirina (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.36

    Temnurus (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.341 Citation

    Pica (f.) Brisson 1760 Orn. 1 p.30

    Zavattariornis (m.) Moltoni 1938 Orn.Monatsb. 46 no.3 p.80

    Podoces (m.) Fischer von Waldheim 1821 Lett.adresseePander p.6

    Nucifraga (f.) Brisson 1760 Orn. 1 p.30

    Pyrrhocorax (m.) Tunstall 1771 Orn.Brit. p.2

    Ptilostomus (m.) Swainson 1837 Class.Birds 2 p.266

    Coloeus (m.) Kaup 1829 Skizz.Entwick.-Gesch.Europ.Thierw. p.114

    Corvus (m.) Linnaeus 1758 Syst.Nat.ed.10 p.105

    CORCORACIDAE Mathews 1925

    Listing with subspecies

    Corcorax (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.5 p.324 Citation

    Struthidea (f.) Gould 1837 Syn.BirdsAustr. pt1 pl.9

    GENERA INCERTA SEDIS

    Melampitta (f.) Schlegel 1871 Nederl.Tijdschr.Dierk. 4 p.47

    Megalampitta (f.) Schodde, & Christidis 2013 Zootaxa 3786 p.513

    Ifrita (f.) Rothschild 1898 BBOC 7 p.53

    PARADISAEIDAE Vigors 1825

    Listing with subspecies

    Lycocorax (m.) Bonaparte 1853 Compt.Rend. 37 p.829,note

    Manucodia (m.) Boddaert 1783 TablePlanchesEnlum. p.39

    Phonygammus (m.) Lesson & Garnot 1826 Bull.Sci.Nat.[Ferussac] 8 p.110

    Paradigalla (f.) Lesson 1835 Hist.Nat.Ois.Parad. p.242

    Astrapia (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.36

    Parotia (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.35

    Pteridophora (f.) Meyer,AB 1894 BBOC 4 p.11

    Lophorina (f.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.35

    Ptiloris (m.) Swainson 1825 Zool.J. 1 p.479

    Epimachus (m.) Cuvier 1816 RegneAnim.["1817"] 1 p.407 Citation

    Drepanornis (m.) Sclater,PL 1873 Nature 8 p.192

    Diphyllodes (m.) Lesson 1834 Hist.Nat.Ois.Parad. Synopsis p.16

    Cicinnurus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.35

    Semioptera (f.) Gray,GR 1859 Athenaeum no.1639 p.425 Nomenclature Citation

    Seleucidis (m.) Lesson 1834 Hist.Nat.Ois.Parad. Synopsis p.28 Citation

    Paradisaea (f.) Linnaeus 1758 Syst.Nat.ed.10 p.110

    PETROICIDAE Mathews 1920

    Listing with subspecies

    Heteromyias (m.) Sharpe 1879 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 4 p.239

    Poecilodryas (f.) Gould 1865 Handb.BirdsAustr. 1 p.287

    Peneothello (f.) Mathews 1920 BirdsAustr.[Mathews] 8 p.185

    Peneoenanthe (f.) Mathews 1920 BirdsAustr.[Mathews] 8 p.273

    Tregellasia (f.) Mathews 1912 AustralAv.Rec. 1 no.5 p.110

    Eopsaltria (f.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.492

    Melanodryas (f.) Gould 1865 Handb.BirdsAustr. 1 p.283

    Pachycephalopsis (f.) Salvadori 1879 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 15 p.48,note3

    Monachella (f.) Salvadori 1874 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 6 p.82

    Microeca (f.) Gould 1841 PZS["1840"] Pt8 no.95 p.172 Type

    Eugerygone (f.) Finsch 1901 NotesLeydenMus. 22 no.3 p.200

    Petroica (f.) Swainson 1829 Zool.Ill.(2) 1 pl.36,text Citation

    Drymodes (f.) Gould 1841 PZS["1840"] Pt8 no.95 p.170 Citation

    Amalocichla (f.) De Vis 1892 AnnualRep.Brit.NewGuinea(1890-1891) App.CC p.95

    PICATHARTIDAE Lowe 1938

    Listing with subspecies

    Picathartes (m.) Lesson 1828 Man.Orn. 1 p.374

    CHAETOPIDAE Unknown

    Listing with subspecies

    Chaetops (m.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.486

    EUPETIDAE Unknown

    Listing with subspecies

    Eupetes (m.) Temminck 1831 Pl.Col. livr.87 textpl.516 Systematics

    BOMBYCILLIDAE Swainson 1831

    Listing with subspecies

    Bombycilla (f.) Vieillot 1808 Hist.Nat.Ois.Am.Sept. 1["1807"] p.88

    PTILOGIONATIDAE Baird 1858

    Listing with subspecies

    Phainoptila (f.) Salvin 1877 PZS Pt2 p.367

    Ptiliogonys (m.) Swainson 1827 Philos.Mag.n.s. 1 p.368

    Phainopepla (f.) Baird,SF 1858 Rep.Expl.Surv.RR.Pac. 9 p.xix,xxxiv,923

    HYPOCOLIIDAE Delacour & Amadon 1949

    Hypocolius (m.) Bonaparte 1850 Consp.Gen.Av. 1 p.336

    DULIDAE Sclater,PL 1862

    Dulus (m.) Vieillot 1816 Analyse p.42

    MOHOIDAE Fleischer,RC James,HF & Olson,SL 2008

    Chaetoptila† (f.) Gray,GR 1869 Hand-listGen.Spec.Birds[Gray] 1 p.159 Citation

    Moho† (m.) Lesson 1830 TraitedOrn. livr.4 p.302 Citation

    HYLOCITREIDAE Unknown

    Hylocitrea (f.) Mathews 1925 BBOC 45 p.87

    STENOSTIRIDAE Unknown

    Chelidorhynx (f.) Blyth 1843 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 12 pt2 no.143 p.930,936

    Stenostira (f.) Cabanis & Bonaparte 1850 Consp.Gen.Av. 1 p.316

    Culicicapa (f.) Swinhoe 1871 PZS Pt2 p.381

    Elminia (f.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.652

    PARIDAE Vigors 1825 Systematics

    Cephalopyrus (m.) Bonaparte 1854 Compt.Rend. 38 p.62

    Sylviparus (m.) Burton 1836 PZS["1835"] Pt3 no.34 p.153

    Melanochlora (f.) Lesson 1839 Rev.Zool. 2 p.42

    Periparus (m.) Selys-Longchamps 1884 Bull.Soc.Zool.France 9 p.43,59

    Pardaliparus (m.) Selys-Longchamps 1884 Bull.Soc.Zool.France 9 p.73

    Lophophanes (m.) Kaup 1829 Skizz.Entwick.-Gesch.Europ.Thierw. p.92

    Baeolophus (m.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.91

    Sittiparus

    (m.) Selys-Longchamps 1884 Bull.Soc.Zool.France 9 p.58

    Poecile (m.) Kaup 1829 Skizz.Entwick.-Gesch.Europ.Thierw. p.114

    Cyanistes (m.) Kaup 1829 Skizz.Entwick.-Gesch.Europ.Thierw. p.99 Type

    Pseudopodoces (m.) Zarudny & Loudon 1902 Orn.Monatsb. 10 no.12 p.185 Systematics

    Parus (m.) Linnaeus 1758 Syst.Nat.ed.10 p.189

    Machlolophus (m.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.91

    Melaniparus (m.) Bonaparte 1850 Consp.Gen.Av. 1 p.228

    REMIZIDAE Olphe-Galliard 1891

    Listing with subspecies

    Remiz (m.) Jarocki 1819 SpisPtakowKrol.Warsz. p.21

    Anthoscopus (m.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.89

    Auriparus (m.) Baird,SF 1864 Rev.Am.Birds 1 p.85

    NICATORIDAE Unknown

    Nicator (m.) Hartlaub & Finsch 1870 Vog.Ost.-Afr.[Finsch&Hartlaub] p.359 Nomenclature

    PANURIDAE Des Murs 1860

    Panurus (m.) Koch 1816 Syst.BaierischenZool. 1 p.201 pl.5,B fig.43

    ALAUDIDAE Vigors 1825

    Listing with subspecies

    Alaemon (m.) Keyserling & Blasius,JH 1840 Wirbelth.Eur. p.xxxvi,94

    Chersomanes (f.) Cabanis 1851 Mus.Hein. 1["1850"] p.126

    Ammomanopsis (f.) Bianchi 1905 Bull.Acad.Imp.Sci.St.Petersb.(5) 21 p.232,241

    Certhilauda (f.) Swainson 1827 Zool.J. 3 p.344

    Pinarocorys (f.) Shelley 1902 BirdsAfr. 3 p.15,71

    Ramphocoris (m.) Bonaparte 1850 Compt.Rend. 31 p.423

    Ammomanes (f.) Cabanis 1851 Mus.Hein. 1["1850"] p.125

    Eremopterix (m.) Kaup 1836 DasThier.Haupt.syst.beschrieben 2 p.139

    Calendulauda (f.) Blyth 1855 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 24 no.3 p.258

    Heteromirafra (f.) Grant 1913 BBOC 31 p.114

    Mirafra (f.) Horsfield 1821 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 13 p.159

    Lullula (f.) Kaup 1829 Skizz.Entwick.-Gesch.Europ.Thierw. p.92

    Spizocorys (f.) Sundevall 1872 Meth.Av.Tentam. 1 p.54

    Alauda (f.) Linnaeus 1758 Syst.Nat.ed.10 p.165

    Galerida (f.) Boie,F 1828 Isis 21 col.321

    Eremophila (f.) Boie,F 1828 Isis 21 col.322

    Calandrella (f.) Kaup 1829 Skizz.Entwick.-Gesch.Europ.Thierw. p.39

    Melanocorypha (f.) Boie,F 1828 Isis 21 col.322

    Chersophilus (m.) Sharpe 1890 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 13 p.512,525

    Eremalauda (f.) Sclater,WL 1926 BBOC 47 p.28

    Alaudala (f.) Horsfield & Moore 1858 Cat.BirdsMus.East-Ind.Co.[Horsfield&Moore] 2 p.xxi,471

    PYCNONOTIDAE Gray,GR 1840

    Listing with subspecies

    Spizixos (m.) Blyth 1845 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 14 pt2 no.164 p.571

    Pycnonotus (m.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.973 Citation

    Arizelocichla (f.) Oberholser 1905 Smiths.Misc.Coll. 48 Quar.Iss. no.2 p.163

    Stelgidillas (f.) Oberholser 1899 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 22 no.1182 p.30

    Eurillas (f.) Oberholser 1899 Proc.U.S.Natl.Mus. 22 no.1180 p.15

    Andropadus (m.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.485

    Calyptocichla (f.) Oberholser 1905 Smiths.Misc.Coll. 48 Quar.Iss. no.2 p.165

    Baeopogon (m.) Heine 1860 J.Orn. 8 no.44 p.139

    Ixonotus (m.) Verreaux,J & Verreaux,E 1851 Rev.Mag.Zool.(2) 3 p.306

    Chlorocichla (f.) Sharpe 1882 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 6["1881"] p.3,112

    Atimastillas (f.) Oberholser 1905 Smiths.Misc.Coll. 48 Quar.Iss. no.2 p.155

    Thescelocichla (f.) Oberholser 1905 Smiths.Misc.Coll. 48 Quar.Iss. no.2 p.154

    Phyllastrephus (m.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.486

    Bleda (m.) Bonaparte 1857 Rev.Mag.Zool.(2) 9 p.50 Nomenclature

    Criniger (m.) Temminck 1820 Man.Orn.[Temminck].ed.2 1 p.60[LX]

    Alophoixus (m.) Oates 1889 FaunaBrit.IndiaBirds 1 p.259

    Acritillas (f.) Oberholser 1905 Smiths.Misc.Coll. 48 Quar.Iss. no.2 p.162

    Setornis (m.) Lesson 1839 Rev.Zool. 2 p.167

    Tricholestes (m.) Salvadori 1874 Ann.Mus.Civ.Stor.Nat.Genova 5 p.205

    Iole (f.) Blyth 1844 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 13 pt1 no.150 p.386

    Ixos (m.) Temminck 1825 Pl.Col. livr.64 pl.382 fig.1 Systematics

    Thapsinillas (f.) Oberholser 1905 Smiths.Misc.Coll. 48 Quar.Iss. no.2 p.161

    Hemixos (m.) Blyth 1845 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 14 pt2 no.164 p.572

    Hypsipetes (m.) Vigors 1831 PZS Pt1 no.4 p.43

    Cerasophila (f.) Bingham 1900 Ann.Mag.Nat.Hist.(7) 5 no.28 p.358

    Neolestes (m.) Cabanis 1875 J.Orn. 23 p.237 Systematics

    Malia (f.) Schlegel 1880 NotesLeydenMus. 2 p.165

    HIRUNDINIDAE Rafinesque 1815

    Listing with subspecies

    Note: Sequences in Atticora and Orochelidon are tentative pending IOC World Bird List updating.

    Pseudochelidon (f.) Hartlaub 1861 J.Orn. 9 no.49 p.11

    Psalidoprocne (f.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.48

    Pseudhirundo (f.) Roberts 1922 Ann.TransvaalMus. 8 p.223

    Cheramoeca (f.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.49

    Phedina (f.) Bonaparte 1855 Compt.Rend. 41 p.977 Citation

    Riparia (f.) Forster,T 1817 Syn.Cat.Brit.Birds p.17

    Tachycineta (f.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.48

    Progne (f.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.971

    Orochelidon (f.) Ridgway 1903 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 16 p.106 Concept

    Haplochelidon (f.) Todd 1929 Auk 46 p.245

    Atticora (f.) Boie,F 1844 Isis 37 col.172

    Stelgidopteryx (f.) Baird,SF 1858 Rep.Expl.Surv.RR.Pac. 9 p.xxxiv,312

    Alopochelidon (f.) Ridgway 1903 Proc.Biol.Soc.Wash. 16 p.106 Concept

    Hirundo (f.) Linnaeus 1758 Syst.Nat.ed.10 p.191

    Ptyonoprogne (f.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LXXXVII fig.[6]

    Delichon (n.) Moore 1858 Cat.BirdsMus.East-Ind.Co.[Horsfield&Moore] 1 p.384

    Cecropis (f.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.971

    Petrochelidon (f.) Cabanis 1850 Mus.Hein. 1 p.47

    PNOEPYGIDAE Unknown

    Pnoepyga (f.) Hodgson 1844 Zool.Misc.[Gray,JE] 3 p.82

    CETTIIDAE Unknown

    Listing with subspecies

    Abroscopus (m.) Baker,ECS 1930 FaunaBrit.IndiaBirdsEd.2 7 p.192

    Phyllergates (m.) Sharpe 1883 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 7 p.176,229

    Tickellia (f.) Blyth 1861 PZS Pt2 p.199 Type

    Horornis (m.) Hodgson) 1845 PZS Pt13 no.146 p.31

    Tesia (f.) Hodgson 1837 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 6 pt1 no.62 p.101

    Cettia (f.) Bonaparte 1834 Iconogr.FaunaItal. 1 fasc.9 textpl.29 fig.3

    Urosphena (f.) Swinhoe 1877 Ibis p.204 pl.4

    SCOTOCERIDIDAE Unknown

    Listing with subspecies

    Scotocerca (f.) Sundevall 1872 Meth.Av.Tentam. 1 p.7

    ERYTHROCERCICIDAE Unknown

    Listing with subspecies

    Erythrocercus (m.) Hartlaub 1857 Syst.Orn.Westafr. p.97

    INCERTAE SEDIS

    Graueria (f.) Hartert 1908 BBOC 23 p.8

    Hylia (f.) Cassin 1859 Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Philadelphia 11 p.40

    Pholidornis (m.) Hartlaub 1857 Syst.Orn.Westafr. p.54

    AEGITHALIDAE Reichenbach 1850

    Aegithalos (m.) Hermann 1804 Obs.Zool. p.214

    Leptopoecile (m.) Severtzov 1873 Izv.Imp.O.Liub.Est.Antr.Etn. 8 pt2 p.66,135 Citation Nomenclature

    Psaltria (f.) Temminck 1836 Pl.Col. livr.101 pl.600 fig.4

    Psaltriparus (m.) Bonaparte 1850 Compt.Rend. 31 p.478

    PHYLLOSCOPIDAE

    Phylloscopus (m.) Boie,F 1826 Isis 19 col.972 Concept

    Seicercus (m.) Swainson 1837 Class.Birds 2 p.84,259 Systematics

    ACROCEPHALIDAE Salvin 1882

    Listing with subspecies

    Nesillas (f.) Oberholser 1899 Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Philadelphia 51 p.211

    Acrocephalus (m.) Naumann,JA & Naumann,JF 1811 Naturgesch.LandWasserVogelNord.Deutsch. p.199

    Iduna (f.) Keyserling & Blasius,JH 1840 Wirbelth.Eur. p.lvii

    Calamonastides (m.) Grant & Mackworth-Praed 1940 BBOC 60 p.91

    Hippolais (f.) Conrad von Baldenstein 1827 NeueAlpina 2 p.77

    LOCUSTELLIDAE Bonaparte 1854

    Listing with subspecies

    Robsonius (m.) Collar 2006 Forktail 22 p.108

    Locustella (f.) Kaup 1829 Skizz.Entwick.-Gesch.Europ.Thierw. p.115

    Bradypterus (m.) Swainson 1837 Class.Birds 2 p.241

    Elaphrornis (m.) Legge 1879 BirdsCeylon 2 p.514

    Schoenicola (m.) Blyth 1844 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 13 pt1 no.150 p.374

    Megalurus (m.) Horsfield 1821 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 13 p.158

    Amphilais (m.) Parker,SA 1984 BBOC 104 p.15

    Megalurulus (m.) Verreaux,J 1869 Nouv.Arch.Mus.Hist.Nat.Bull. 5 fasc.2 p.16

    Buettikoferella (f.) Stresemann 1928 Orn.Monatsb. 36 no.2 p.40,note4

    Chaetornis (f.) Gray,GR 1848 Gen.Birds 1 p.[167] pl.48 fig.9

    DONACOBIIDAE Aleixo & Pacheco 2006

    Listing with subspecies

    Donacobius (m.) Swainson 1831 Zool.Ill.(2) 2 textpl.72 Citation

    BERNIERIDAE Cibois, David, Gergory & Pasquet 2010

    Oxylabes (m.) Sharpe 1870 PZS Pt2 p.386

    Bernieria (f.) Pucheran 1855 Arch.Mus.Hist.Nat. 7 p.369 Citation

    Cryptosylvicola (m.) Goodman, Langrand & Whitney,BM 1996 Ibis 138 p.153,154 Concept

    Hartertula (f.) Stresemann 1925 Orn.Monatsb. 33 no.6 p.186

    Thamnornis (m.) Milne-Edwards & Grandidier,A 1882 Hist.Nat.Madagascar.Ois. 1 p.335

    Xanthomixis (f.) Sharpe 1881 PZS Pt1 p.196

    Crossleyia (f.) Hartlaub 1877 Vog.Madag. p.168

    Randia (f.) Delacour & Berlioz 1931 Ois.Rev.FranceOrn.(n.s.) 1 no.1&2 p.2

    CISTICOLIDAE Sundevall 1872

    Listing with subspecies

    Neomixis (f.) Sharpe 1881 PZS Pt1 p.195

    Cisticola (m.) Kaup 1829 Skizz.Entwick.-Gesch.Europ.Thierw. p.119 Nomenclature

    Incana (f.) Lynes 1930 Ibis CisticolaSuppl. p.24,638

    Prinia (f.) Horsfield 1821 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 13 p.165

    Schistolais (f.) Wolters 1980 Vog.Erde Lief.5 p.375

    Phragmacia (f.) Brooke & Dean 1990 Ostrich 61 p.50-55

    Oreophilais (m.) Clancey 1991 BBOC 111 p.220

    Heliolais (m.) Sharpe 1903 Hand-listGen.Spec.Birds[Sharpe] 4 p.193

    Urolais (m.) Alexander 1903 BBOC 13 p.35

    Oreolais (m.) Nguembock, Fjeldsa, Couloux, Cruaud & Pasquet 2008 Ibis p.764

    Drymocichla (f.) Hartlaub 1881 PZS["1880"] Pt4 p.625

    Spiloptila (f.) Sundevall 1872 Meth.Av.Tentam. 1 p.6

    Phyllolais (f.) Hartlaub 1881 Abh.naturwiss.Ver.Bremen 7 p.90

    Apalis (f.) Swainson 1833 Zool.Ill.(2) 3 pl.119,text

    Urorhipis (f.) Heuglin 1871 Orn.NordostAfr. Nachtr. p.lxxii

    Malcorus (m.) Smith,A 1829 S.Afr.Comm.Advertiser 4 no.213

    Hypergerus (m.) Reichenbach 1850 Av.Syst.Nat. pl.LIV fig.[9]

    Eminia (f.) Hartlaub 1881 PZS["1880"] Pt4 p.625

    Camaroptera (f.) Sundevall 1850 Oefv.Vet.-Akad.Forh. 7 p.103

    Calamonastes (m.) Sharpe 1883 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 7 p.94,133

    Euryptila (f.) Sharpe 1883 Cat.BirdsBrit.Mus. 7 p.94,116

    Bathmocercus (m.) Reichenow 1895 Orn.Monatsb. 3 no.6 p.104 Citation

    Scepomycter (?.) Grant & Mackworth-Praed 1941 BBOC 62 p.30 Systematics

    Orthotomus (m.) Horsfield 1821 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 13 p.165

    Artisornis (m.) Friedmann 1928 Ibis p.93

    Poliolais (m.) Alexander 1903 BBOC 13 p.36

    Eremomela (f.) Sundevall 1850 Oefv.Vet.-Akad.Forh. 7 p.102

    MACROSPHENIDAE Wolters 1983

    Listing with subspecies

    Melocichla (f.) Hartlaub 1857 Syst.Orn.Westafr. p.58,271

    Sphenoeacus (m.) Strickland 1841 PZS Pt9 no.99 p.28

    Achaetops (m.) Roberts 1922 Ann.TransvaalMus. 8 p.227

    Macrosphenus (m.) Cassin 1859 Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Philadelphia 11 p.41

    Sylvietta (f.) Lafresnaye 1839 Rev.Zool. 2 p.258

    Cryptillas (f.) Oberholser 1899 Proc.Acad.Nat.Sci.Philadelphia 51 p.212

    TIMALIIDAE Vigors & Horsfield 1827

    Listing with subspecies

    Pomatorhinus (m.) Horsfield 1821 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 13 p.164

    Spelaeornis (m.) David & Oustalet 1877 Ois.Chine[David&Oustalet] 1 p.228

    Sphenocichla (f.) Godwin-Austen & Walden 1875 Ibis p.250

    Stachyris (f.) Hodgson 1844 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 13 pt1 no.150 p.378,379,note

    Stachyridopsis (f.) Oates 1883 BirdsBurma 1 p.52

    Dumetia (f.) Blyth 1852 Cat.BirdsMus.As.Soc. p.140

    Rhopocichla (f.) Oates 1889 FaunaBrit.IndiaBirds 1 p.131,159

    Macronus (m.) Jardine & Selby 1835 Ill.Orn. 3 textpl.150 Nomenclature

    Micromacronus (m.) Amadon 1962 Condor 64 p.3

    Timalia (f.) Horsfield 1821 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(1) 13 p.150

    PELLORNEIDAE Delacour 1946

    Laticilla (f.) Blyth 1845 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 14 pt2 no.164 p.596

    Alcippe (f.) Blyth 1844 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 13 pt1 no.150 p.370,384

    Ptilocichla (f.) Sharpe 1877 Trans.Linn.Soc.London(2) 1 p.332

    Napothera (f.) Gray,GR 1842 ListGen.BirdsEd.2Appendix p.8

    Gampsorhynchus (m.) Blyth 1844 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 13 pt1 no.150 p.370

    Ptyrticus (m.) Hartlaub 1883 J.Orn. 31 p.425

    Illadopsis (f.) Heine 1860 J.Orn. 7["1859"] no.42 p.430

    Jabouilleia (f.) Delacour 1927 BBOC 47 p.160

    Rimator (m.) Blyth 1847 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 16 p.154

    Malacocincla (f.) Blyth 1845 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 14 pt2 no.164 p.600

    Malacopteron (n.) Eyton 1839 PZS Pt7 no.78 p.102 Type Concept

    Trichastoma (n.) Blyth 1842 J.Asiat.Soc.Bengal 11 pt2 no.128 p.795

    Kenopia (f.) Gray,GR 1869 Hand-listGen.Spec.Birds[Gray] 1 p.317 Nomenclature

    Graminicola (m.) Jerdon 1863 BirdsIndia 2 p.177 Systematics

    Pellorneum (n.) Swainson 1832 FaunaBor.-Am.[Swainson&Richardson] 2["1831"] p.487

    LEIOTHRICHIDAE Swainson 1832

    Phyllanthus (m.) Lesson 1844 EchoMondeSav.(2) 11 no.49 col.1165

    Kupeornis (m.) Serle 1949 BBOC 69 p.50

    Turdoides (f.) Cretzschmar 1826 AtlasReis.nord.Afr.Vog.[Ruppell]["1826"] p.6 pl.4

    Babax (m.) David 1875 J.Trois.Voy.Expl.Chine 1 p.181

    Garrulax (m.) Lesson 1831 TraitedOrn. livr.8 p.647

    Trochalopteron (n.)